Ireland: Leaders

Northern Ireland

Governors of Northern Ireland 1922-1973

The Governor of Northern Ireland,  successor to the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland , was the principal officer and representative of the British monarch in Northern Ireland. The Governor’s official residence was Hillsborough Castle in County Down.

The Duke of Abercorn 12 December 1922 – 6 September 1945

The Earl Granville 7 September 1945 – 1 December 1952

The Lord Wakehurst 1 December 1952 – 1 December 1964

The Lord Erskine of Rerrick 1 December 1964 – 27 November 1968

The Lord Grey of Naunton 27 November 1968 – 26 June 1973

The office of the Governor of Northern Ireland was abolished on 18 July 1973.

Prime Ministers of the United Kingdom of Great Britain & Northern Ireland (1921 – )

Andrew Bonar Law (Conservative)1922–1923

Stanley Baldwin (Conservative)1923–1924

James Ramsay MacDonald (Labour)1924–1924

Stanley Baldwin (Conservative)1924–1929

James Ramsay MacDonald (Labour)1929–1931

James Ramsay MacDonald (Coalition)1931–1935

Stanley Baldwin (Coalition)1935–1937

Neville Chamberlain (Coalition)1937–1940

Winston Churchill (Coalition)1940–1945

Clement R. Attlee (Labour)1945–1951

Sir Winston Churchill (Conservative)1951–1955

Sir Anthony Eden (Conservative)1955–1957

Harold Macmillan (Conservative)1957–1963

Sir Alec Frederick Douglas-Home  (Conservative)1963–1964

Harold Wilson (Labour)1964–1970

Edward Heath (Conservative)1970–1974

Harold Wilson (Labour)1974–1976

James Callaghan (Labour)1976–1979

Margaret Thatcher (Conservative)1979–1990

John Major (Conservative)1990–1997

Tony Blair (Labour)1997–2007

Gordon Brown (Labour)2007–2010

David Cameron (Coalition)2010–

Read more: British Prime Ministers Since 1770 | Infoplease.com http://www.infoplease.com/ipa/A0108099.html#ixzz2OTKX9eoi

 

Northern Ireland Prime Ministers 1921 – 1972

Sir James Craig (Viscount Craigavon from 1927) June 7, 1921 – November 24, 1940 (his death) Ulster Unionist

John Miller Andrews November 27, 1940 – May 1, 1943 Ulster Unionist

Sir Basil Brooke (Viscount Brookeborough from 1952) May 1, 1943 – March 26, 1963 Ulster Unionist

Terence O’Neill March 25, 1963 – May 1, 1969 Ulster Unionist

James Chichester-Clark May 1, 1969 – March 23, 1971 Ulster Unionist

Brian Faulkner March 23, 1971 – March 30, 1972 Ulster Unionist

 

British Secretaries of State for Northern Ireland 1972 – 2007

The Northern Ireland Secretary is the Minister of the Crown in the UK government with responsibilities for Northern Ireland,  accountable to the British Parliament. Created in 1972, the position has switched between MPs from the Conservative Party and Labour Party.

The Secretary of State resides in Hillsborough Castle, Co, Down, the previous residence of the Governor and the official government and royal residence in Northern Ireland, and works through the Northern Ireland Office.

William Whitelaw 24 March 1972 – 2 December 1973 Conservative

Francis Pym 2 December 1973 – 4 March 1974 Conservative

Merlyn Rees 5 March 1974 – 10 September 1976 Labour

Roy Mason 10 September 1976 – 4 May 1979 Labour

Humphrey Atkins 5 May 1979 – 14 September 1981 Conservative

James Prior 14 September 1981 – 11 September 1984 Conservative

Douglas Hurd 11 September 1984 – 3 September 1985 Conservative

Tom King 3 September 1985 – 24 July 1989 Conservative

Peter Brooke 24 July 1989 – 10 April 1992 Conservative

Sir Patrick Mayhew 10 April 1992 -2 May 1997 Conservative

Mo Mowlam 3 May 1997 11 – October 1999 Labour

Peter Mandelson 11 October 1999 – 24 January 2001 (resigned) Labour

John Reid 25 January 2001 – 24 October 2002 Labour

Paul Murphy 24 October 2002 – 6 May 2005 Labour

Peter Hain 6 May 2005 . 27 June 2007 Labour

The current devolution settlement has lessened the Secretary of State’s role, granting many of the former powers to the Northern Ireland Assembly and Northern Ireland Executive. The Secretary of State is now generally limited to representing Northern Ireland in the UK cabinet, overseeing the operation of the devolved administration and a number of reserved and excepted matters which remain the sole competence of the UK Government e.g. security, human rights, certain public inquiries and the administration of elections.

Northern Ireland First Ministers and deputy First Ministers 1998 – 

David Trimble Ulster Unionist 1 July 1998 – 14 October 2002 with

Seamus Mallon SDLP 1 July 1998 – 6 November 2001 and                                   Mark Durkan SDLP 6 November 2001 – 14 October 2002

(Northern Ireland Assembly suspended from 2002 to 2007)

Dr Ian Paisley Democratic Unionist 8 May 2007 – 5 June 2008 and               Peter Robinson Democratic Unionist 5 June 2008 – with

Martin McGuinness Sinn Féin 8 May 2007 –

dfghj